HKETO Newsroom

May 5, 2018

HKETO sponsors Hong Kong Cup – Calligraphy and Painting Competitions

The Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office (Toronto) (HKETO) continues to sponsor this year’s “Hong Kong Cup – Calligraphy and Painting Competitions” organised by the Association of Chinese Arts and Literacy Contest for Youth.

The competitions are part of the “18th Chinese Arts and Literacy Contest for Youth” organised by the Association, with an aim to arouse interest in and increase understanding of Hong Kong among school children of different ages. These competitions have been very popular among the students in Greater Toronto Area and “One Country, Two Systems” was adopted as the theme for this year. The organiser received an encouraging total of over 3,000 entries this year and many of which are of high quality and very creative.

Adjudication of the different categories of Hong Kong Cup competitions was concluded today (May 5). Members of the adjudication panel comprise representatives from the HKETO and alumni associations of nine Hong Kong universities in eastern Canada including Mr Kun-tin Lee of The Hong Kong Baptist University Alumni Association of Ontario, Ms Susanna Ko of The Chinese University of Hong Kong Alumni Association (Ontario), Mr Stephen Yip of Chu Hai University Alumni Association of East Canada, Mr Wai Wu of Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Eastern Canada) Association, Mr Solomon Chan of Lingnan Alumni Association of Toronto, Mr John Lai of Hong Kong Shue Yan University Canada Alumni Association, Mr Him-ki Pong of the Hong Kong University Alumni Association of Ontario, Ms Gisele Suen of the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology Alumni Association of Ontario, and Ms Julie Suen of the City University of Hong Kong.

May 5, 2018

香港經貿處贊助《香港盃 --書法及繪畫比賽》

香港駐多倫多經濟貿易辦事處(香港經貿處)今年繼續贊助由「青少年中華學藝比賽協會」主辦的《香港盃 -- 書法及繪畫比賽》。
是次比賽是青少年中華學藝比賽協會舉辦的第十八屆《青少年中華學藝比賽》的部份比賽項目,旨在提高本地不同年齡的學生對香港的認識和興趣。比賽深受大多倫多地區學生歡迎,而今年比賽的主題為「一國兩制」。今年協會共收到超過三千份作品,當中不少質素甚高及極具創意。
香港盃不同組別比賽的評選工作今日(五月五日)完成。評審團包括香港經貿處的代表和香港九間大學於加拿大東岸的校友會代表,包括香港浸會大學安省校友會代表李根田、香港中文大學安省校友會代表高紫瑛、珠海大學加東校友會代表葉樹勳、香港理工大學(加東)員生會代表胡緯、多倫多嶺南大學同學會代表陳沃波、香港樹仁大學加拿大校友會代表黎正聲 、香港大學安省校友會代表龐衍祺、香港科技大學安省校友會代表孫卓敏及香港城市大學安省校友會代表孫馨怡。

評選結果如下:

填色比賽 (1-4班)
冠軍 林卓熹 (Christ the King Catholic School)
亞軍 余詩瑤 (Kennedy Public School)
季軍 周天愛 (梁燕玉畫室)

繪畫比賽 (5-12班)
冠軍 趙智伶 (倩盈藝術工作室)
亞軍 鄧顥昀 (梁燕玉畫室)
季軍 Sara Wang (倩盈藝術工作室)

書法比賽鉛筆初級組 (1-4班)(繁體字)
冠軍 趙芷恩 (主恩主愛學校)
亞軍 陳穎欣 (St. Monica School)
季軍 姜仲熙 (灣景中文學校)

書法比賽鉛筆初級組(1-4班)(簡體字)
冠軍 胡江怡 (灣景中文學校)
亞軍 陳思睿 (灣景週六中文學校)
季軍 董大為 (Markville Secondary School)

書法比賽原子筆中級組(5-8班)(繁體字)
冠軍 趙梓樂 (主恩主愛學校)
亞軍 盧加茵 (St. Monica School)
季軍 張綽瑜 (灣景週六中文學校)

書法比賽原子筆中級組(5-8班)(簡體字)
冠軍 司徒卉昱 (自立中文學校)
亞軍 馮文倩 (孟嘗會中文學校 -- 北約克)
亞軍 全泓信

書法比賽原子筆高級組(9-12班)(繁體字)
冠軍 謝凱瑩
亞軍 方思穎 (Middlefield Collegiate Institute)
季軍 韓哲洵

書法比賽原子筆高級組(9-12班)(簡體字)
冠軍 韓哲洵
亞軍 周伊美 (Middlefield Collegiate Institute)
季軍 田沛澤 (Middlefield Collegiate Institute)

書法比賽毛筆組(9-12班)(繁體字)
冠軍 何雨澤 (Middlefield Secondary School)
亞軍 陳亮橋 (Middlefield Collegiate Institute)
季軍 周秀文 (Middlefield Collegiate Institute)